List of Uyghur intellectuals imprisoned in China from 2016 to the present

List of Uyghur intellectuals imprisoned in China from 2016 to the present
(Last up-dated by Abduweli Ayup on May 26, 2020)

Medical Researchers and Doctors

  1. Halmurat Ghopur, (M) Former president of Xinjiang Medical University, head of XUAR Medical Oversight Bureau, physician, PhD
    2. Abbas Eset, (M) Instructor at Xinjiang Medical University, physician, PhD
    3. Nurmemet Emet (M) Dean of the Department of Uyghur Traditional Medicine, Xinjiang Medical University PhD
    4. Enwer Tohti, (M) Instructor at the Department of Uyghur Traditional Medicine, Xinjiang Medical University
    5. Alim Pettar, (M) Instructor at Xinjiang Medical University, physician, PhD
    6. Perhat Behti, (M) Vice president of the Affiliated Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University
    7. Abduqeyum Tewekkul, (M) Physician, Kashgar Prefectural People’s Hospital
    8. Enwer Abdukérim, (M0 Physician, Kashgar Prefectural People’s Hospital
    9. Husen Hesen (M) physician, Kucha Hospital of Uyghur Medicine
    10. Ebeydulla Hesen (M) physician, XUAR Uyghur Medicine Hospital
    11. Tahir Hesen (M), physician, Kucha people’s hospital
    12. NejibullaAblat (M) cardiologist, Kashgar No.2 people’s Hospital.
    13. Dolqun Tursun (M), XUAR Department of Preventive Medical.
    14. Ilham Imam (M), ENT specialist, Aaffiliated Hospital of Xinjiang medical University
    15. Gulshen Abbas (F) Physician, XUAR Nurbagh Petroleum Hospital
    16. Abdurehimjan Emet (M), physician XUAR Uyghur Medicine Hospital

University professors

  1. Erkin Abdurehim (Oghuz), (M) Professor, Kashgar University, retired
    18. Metréhim Haji, (M) Professor, Kashgar University
    19. Enwer Isma’il, (M) Associate Professor, Languge Department Kashgar University
    20. Enwer Qadir, (M ) Associate Professor, Language Department Kashgar University
    21. Abdukerem Paltu (M), Department of History, Kashgar University
    22. Erkin Ömer, (M) Professor, Kashgar University, school principal
    23. Mukhter Abdughopur, (M) professor, Kashgar University
    24. Qurban Osman, (M) professors, Kashgar University
    25. Ablajan Abduwaqi, (M) Professor, Kashgar University; Dean of the Department of Mathematics
    26. Rahile Dawut, (F) Professor, Xinjiang University; PhD
    27. Arslan Abdulla, (M) Professor; Former dean of the Institute of Philology, Xinjiang University; Head of XUAR People’s Government Cultural Advisors’ Office
    28. Abdukérim Rahman, (M) Professor, Xinjiang University
    29. Gheyretjan Osman, (M) Professor, Xinjiang University
    30. Tashpolat Téyip, (M) Professor, President of Xinjiang University
    31. Alim Ehet, (M) professor, Xinjiang University; Founder of Uyghur Soft Ltd.
    32. Dilmurat Tursun, (M) professor, Xinjiang University
    33. Batur Eysa, (M) professor, Xinjiang University
    34. Abdurehim Mahmut, (M) professor, Xinjiang University
    35. Erkin Imirbaqi, (M) professor, Xinjiang University
    36. NurbiyeYadikar, (F) professor, Xinjiang University
    37. Nebijan Hebibulla, (M) professor, Xinjiang University
    38. Asiye Muhemmedsalih, (F) professor, Xinjiang University
    39. Abdusalam Ablimit, (M) professor, computer science, Xinjiang University
    40. Abdubesir Shükuri, (M) Professor, Dean, Institute of Philology, Xinjiang Normal University
    41. Abduqadir Jalalidin, (M) Professor, poet, Xinjiang Normal University;
    42. Jemile Saqi, (F) Professor, Xinjiang Institute for Education, wife of AbduqadirJalalidin
    43. Yunus Ebeydulla , (M) Professor, Xinjiang Normal University
    44. Ababekri Abdureshit, (M) professor, PhD, Xinjiang Normal University
    45. Nur’eli Shahyaqup, (M) professor, PhD, Xinjiang Normal University
    46. Nurmuhemmet Ömer (Uchqun), (M) professor, PhD, Xinjiang Normal University
    47. Kamil Metréhim, (M) Professor, Pedagogical Institute, Ürümchi Vocational University
    48. Arzugül Tashpolat, (F) professor, Xinjiang Engineering Institute; Arrested together with husband EkremTursun
    49. Zulpiqar Barat (Özbash), (M), professor, PhD, Xinjiang Universit
    50. Nijat Ablimit, (M) professor, Kashgar University
    51. Dilmurat Ghopur, (M) Vice Rector, Xinjiang University
    52. Abduréhim Rahman, (M) Associate Professor, PhD; Xinjiang University; husband of Ruqiye Osman
    53. Ruqiye Osman, (F) Administrator, Xinjiang University Library; wife of Abduréhim Rahman
    54. Imam Muhemmet, (M), staff, Xinjiang University Computer center
    55. Weli Barat, (M) Former president of Xinjiang University.
    56. Mutellip Sidiq Qahiri (M) associate professor, Kashgar University.
    57. Enwer Sidiq (M), Lecturer of physics, Xinjiang Normal University
    58. Nijat Sopi, (M) Professor, PhD; Ili Teacher’s College; Dean of Literature Department.
    59. Barat Tursunbaqi, (M) Former president, Hotan Teachers College [Dazhuan]
    60. Ablet Abdurishit (Berqi), (M) Associate Professor, PhD; poet, Xinjiang Institute for Education
    61. Khalmurat Eysajan, (M) professor, Ili Pedagogical Institute
    62. Ömerjan Nuri, (M) professor, Hotan Teachers College [Dazhuan]
    63. Azat Sultan, (M) Chairman of XUAR Literature and Arts Union; Chair, Xinjiang Writers Association; Professor; Literature expert
    64. Gulazat Tursun (F) professor, Xinjiang University Law school, Human rights specialist.
    65. Kerimjan Abdurehim (M), professor, poet, Kashgar Education Institute.
    66. Adil Ghappar (M), professor, Xinjiang Normal University.
    67. Juret Dolet (M), Director of Student Affair Office, Hotan Teacher’s College

High & middle School Teachers

  1. Ablajan Memet, (M) Konisheher No.1 High school.
    69. Ehmetjan Jume (M), Konisheher No.1 high school
    70. Sajidigul Ayup (F) Konisheher No.1 high school.
    71. Abla Memet (M) former headmaster of Kucha No.1 High School, reworded in 2017 in chemistry.
    72. Niyaz Imin, (M) Former teacher, Kucha County No.1 Middle School
    73. Ekrem Islam, (M) Vice Principal, Sanji City No.3 Middle School
    74. Dilraba Kamil, (F) Instructor, Ürümchi No.92 Middle School
    75. Tursunjan Hézim, (M) Instructor, Aqsu No.1 High School
    76. Ablet Shemsi, (M) Instructor, Kucha County Ishkhala Village Middle School
    77. Adil Tursun, (M) Vice Principal, senior teacher, Kashgar Shufu County No.1 Middle School; National-Level Expert
    78. Shahip Abdusalam (Nurbeg), (M) Instructor, poet, Kelpin County No.1 Middle School
    79. Zohre Niyaz (Sayramiye), (F) Instructor, Bay County Sayram Village Middle School; poet
    80. TurdiTuniyaz, (M) Former Principal, Xinjiang Experimental High School
    81. AlimYawa, (M) Former instructor, Peyzawat County Güllük Village Middle School; poet
    82. Ilham Tahir, (M) Teacher (fired), Affiliated High school of Kashgar Normal University; son of Tahir Talip

Journalists, Editors and Publishers

  1. Ablikim Hesen, (M) Head of Uyghur Department and senior editor, Xinjiang Youth Press;
    84. Yalqun Rozi, (M) Editor, Xinjiang Education Press,
    85. Qadir Arslan, (M) Editor, Xinjiang Education Press
    86. Tuniyaz ilyas, (M) Editor, Xinjiang Education Press
    87. Mahibeder Mekhmut, (F) Editor, Xinjiang Education Press
    88. Ayshem Peyzulla, (F) Editor, Xinjiang Education Press
    89. Tahir Nasir, (M) Former head, former assistant head editor, Xinjiang Education Press; XUAR People’s Government education inspector
    90. Wahitjan Osman, (M) Editor, Xinjiang Education Press, poet
    91. Erkin Muhemmet, (M) Editor, Xinjiang Education Press
    92. Ekber Sirajidin, (M) Editor, Xinjiang Education Press
    93. Yasin Zilal, (M) Head editor, “Tarim” Journal; poet
    94. Abdurakhman Ebey, (M) Former chief, former senior editor, Xinjiang People’s Press
    95. Ekhmetjan Mömin (Tarimi), (M) Senior editor, Xinjiang People’s Press , PhD
    96. Qurban Mamut, (M) Former head editor, former senior editor, “Xinjiang Culture” Journal
    97. IlhamWeli, (M) Chair, senior editor, “Xinjiang Gazette” Uyghur Editorial Department
    98. Mirkamil Ablimit, (M) Vice Chair, senior editor, “Xinjiang Gazette” Uyghur Editorial Department
    99. Memtimin Obul, (M) Editor, “Xinjiang Gazette” Uyghur Editorial Department
    100. Jür’et Haji, (M) Editor, “Xinjiang Gazette” Uyghur Editorial Department
    101. Erkin Tursun, (M) Editor, director, Ili Television Station
    102. Abduréhim Abdulla, (M) Senior editor, Xinjiang Audiovisual Press; poet
    103. Enwer Qutluq (Nezeri), (M) Editor, Xinjiang Television Station; poet
    104. Qeyser Qéyum, (M) Editor in Chief, “Literary Translations” Journal Committed suicide. Jumped off eighth floor of his office building after a police summons rather than face probable detention in the camps.
    105. Mirzahit Kérim, (M) Former editor (retired), Kashgar Uyghur Press; writer
    106. Mehmutjan Khoja (Ümidwar), (M) Editor, “Xinjiang Youth” Journal; poet
    107. Ablajan Siyit, (M) Vice head editor, senior editor, Kashgar Uyghur Press
    108. Osman Zunun, (M) Former head editor, senior editor, Kashgar Uyghur Press, retired
    109. Abliz Ömer, (M) Former head editor, senior editor, Kashgar Uyghur Press, retired
    110. Osman Ehet (M) music editor, Qarluq electronic
    111. Erkin Ibrahim (peyda) (M) publisher, CEO of ogen publishing company.
    112. Chimen’gül Awut, (F) Senior editor, Kashgar Uyghur Publishers; poet
    113. Tahir Talip, (M) senior editor, “Kashgar Daily,” poet, public figure
    114. Khalide Isra’il, (F) Editor, “Xinjiang Gazette,” retired; writer
    115. Méhrigül Tahir, (F) Instructor, Kashgar Preschool Teachers Training School; daughter of Tahir Talip
    116. Abdurahman Abdurehim (M) Kashgar Uyghur press, editor
    117. Memetjan Abliz Boriyar (M), Kashgar Uyghur Press, editor, writer
    118. Memet Sidiq (M), Kashgar Uyghur Press
    119. Anargul Hekim, (F), Kashgar Uyghur Press
    120. Guzelnur Qasim (F), Kashgar Uyghur Press
    121. Mahinur Hamut, (F) Kashgar Uyghur Press
    122. Erkin Emet (M), Head of Kashgar Uyghur Press
    123. Emrulla Enwer (M) Kashgar Uyghur Press

Poets, Writers and Scholars

  1. Perhat Tursun, (M) Researcher, XUAR People’s Arts Center; PhD; writer, poet
    125. Abbas Muniyaz, (M) Professional writer, XUAR Writers’ Association
    126. Muhter Helil Bughra (M), Poet, XUAR TV Station
    127. Idris Nurulla, (M) Independent translator, poet
    128. Qasimjan Osman (Ghazi), (M) Civil servant, Peyzawat County Party Committee Propaganda Department; poet
    129. YasinJanSadiq (choghlan) (M) writer, XUAR writers association
    130. Osman Hoshur (M), Writer, participant of Uyghur textbook.
    131. Memet Emet chopani, Writer, poet
    132. Ibrahim Alptekin (M) poet, publisher, Artush
    133. AbduqadirJüme, (M) Independent translator, poet
    134. Nezire Muhemmedsalih, (F) Independent writer; wife of AdiljanTuniyaz; daughter of MuhemmedsalihHajim
    135. Muhemmedsalih Hajim, (M) Researcher, Nationalities Research Institute, Xinjiang Social Science Academy, retired; translator of the Quran into Uyghur; religious scholar and translator; died at age 84 in a camp; father of Nezire Muhemmedsalih
    136. Memet’éliAbdurehim, (M ) Former head of XUAR Language Committee, retired
    137. Tahir Abduweli, (M) Researcher, XUAR Language Committee
    138. Alimjan, (M) Researcher, XUAR Language Committee
    139. Na’iljanTurghan, (M) Researcher, XUAR Language Committee
    140. Küresh Tahir, (M) Researcher, Xinjiang Social Sciences Academy; son of Tahir Talip
    141. Abdurazaq Sayim, (M) Vice Head of Xinjiang Social Sciences Academy; senior researcher
    142. Gheyret Abdurahman, (M) Researcher, Xinjiang Social Sciences Academy; Vice Head, Language Institute, Xinjiang Social Sciences Academy
    143. Abduqéyum Mijit, (M) Researcher, Ethnic Culture Research Institute, Xinjiang Social Sciences Academy
    144. Sajide Tursun, (F ) Postdoctoral researcher at Max Planck Institute for the Study of Religious Diversity in Gottingen, Germany
    145. Abbas Burhan, (M) Researcher, XUAR Education Department; Vice Principal, Ürümqi, Number 10 Elementary School
    146. Ablimit, (M), Independent researcher of Uyghur classical literature; PhD
    147. Gulbahar Eziz, Writer, Poet, Lawyer.
    148. AdiljanTuniyaz, (M) Former staff, Xinjiang People’s Radio Station; poet; husband of Nezire Muhemmedsalih
    149. Dilmurat Tursun (M) researcher, Urumchi Municipal education department,
    150. Adil Rishit (M) researcher, XUAR Educational Press
    151. Tursunjan Muhemmet Marshal, website editor, Writer
    152. Tursunbeg Yasin (M), Blogger, writer
    153. Tuniyaz Osman (M), writer, former Judge, Aksu seismology Deparmet.
    154. Omerjan Hesen (Bozqir) writer, Translator, Blogger, Aksu Forestry Department

Actors, Directors, Hosts, Hostess, Singers

  1. Mekhmutjan Sidiq, (M) Director, Xinjiang Television Station
    156. Ekhmetjan Metrozi, (M) Technician, Xinjiang Television Station
    157. Qeyum Muhemmet, (M) Associate Professor, Xinjiang Art Institute; actor; host ; husband of Aynur Tash
    158. Aynur Tash, (F) Ürümchi People’s Radio Station, retired for health reasons; wife of QéyumMuhemmet
    159. Erkin Tursun, (M) Editor, director, Ili Television Station
    160. Es’et Éziz, (M) Chief, Ürümchi People’s Radio Station Uyghur Editorial Department
    161. Abdushukur Wahit (M), film editor, Urumqi Sezgu Advertisement company.
    162. Abdurehim Heyit (M) singer XUAR Theater
    163. Zulpiqar Koresh (M) host, XUAR TV station
    164. Reshide Dawut (F) singer, XUAR theater
    165. Adil Mijit (M) comedian, XUAR Theater
    166. Senuber Tursun (F) singer, XUAR theater
    167. Aytilla Ela (F), singer, XUAR Theater
    168. Ablet Zeydin (M) XUAR TV station, editor
    169. Peride Mamut (M), singer, actor, Karamay Theater
    170. Zahirshah Ablimit (M), singer
    171. Ablajan Awut Ayup (M), singer, “Uyghur Justin Baber”
    172. Memetjan Abduqadir (M) singer, actor
    173. Mahire Yusup (F) singer, Urumchi Song and Dance Troup
    174. Adiljan Hamut (M) Cameraman, Xinjiang Izgil Film & TV compay

Computer Engineers

  1. Qeyser Abdukerim (M), computer engineer, poet.
    176. Metyasin Metqurban (M) Bilkan electronic company, CEO, computer engineer
    177. Perhat Zahir (M) computer engineer
    178. Abdurahman Memetabla (M) computer engineer, CEO, Rawanyol electronic company.
    179. Nurshat (M) Graphic designer, Qarluq Electronic Company
    180. Abletjan Ismail (M), Creator of Yaltapan software, IT engineer of XUAR Government website ts.cn,
    181. Sirajidin Qarluq (M), Qarluq electronic, co, ltd,
    182. Amannisa Qemirdin (F) accountant, Qarluq Electronic Company.
    183. Reyhangul Mehmut (F) graphic designer, Qarluq electronic
    184. Yusup Ehmet (M) graphic designer, Qarluq electronic
    185. Emetjan, (M) Qutlan Electronic Company, computer engineer
    186. Mukhtar Rozi, (M) Computer expert; programmer
    187. Ekber Eset (M) Website designer, CEO, Bagdax electronic
    188. Dilshat Perhat (Ataman), (M) Founder, “Diyarim” Website

Photographers and Painters

  1. Nijat Memtimin, (M) Employee, Kashgar Prefectural Government Information Office; photographer
    190. Mutellipjan Memtimin, (M) Owner, “Kashgar White Steed Photo Studio”; photographer
    191. Ablikimjan (M), designer, Kashgar Preschool Teachers School

Other intellectuals

  1. Ablimit Ablikim, (M) MA student, Shanghai Arts Institute
    193. Arzugül Abdurehim, (F) Received MA in Japan
    194. Abdurishit Imin (M) XUAR Department of Agriculture
    195. Gülbahar Éziz, (F) Civil servant, XUAR Prison Administration Office; psychology Counselor; Lawyer
    196. Ghalip Qurban, (M) vice chief, Urumchi municipal court, Judge.
    197. Ekber Ebeydulla (M) Kashagr Cultural Heritage Protecting Departmen.
    198. Ebeydulla Ibrahim (M) Writer, Editor in Chief, Xinjiang Youth,
    199. Mihray Mijit (F), Principle of #20 Primary School, Editor of Uyghur Textbook.
  2. Supplement: imprisoned intellectuals from other Turkic ethnic groups in Xinjiang
  3. Qabilqan Sadiq, (M) Editor, Xinjiang Education Press; Kazakh
    202. Esqer Junus, (M) Researcher, Xinjiang Social Sciences Academy; Kyrgyz
    203. HörmetjanAbdurahman (Fikret), (M) Professor, Xinjiang University; Uzbek
    204. MambetTurdi, (M) Professor, Xinjiang Normal University; literary critic; Kyrgyz
    205. Abdurahman Eziz (M) Writer, Ermudun, Yengisheher, Kashgar, Kyrgiz
    206. Dina Igemberdi (F) Painter, Urumqi Tianshan District, Tuanjielu, No 78. Kazakh
    207. Nurbaqit Qadir (M), editor, Xinjiang Education Press. Kazakh
    208. Maqadas Aqan (M), editor, Xinjiang Education Press. Kazakh

Other Intellectuals

  1. Turnan Qasim (M), CCP XUAR regional committee, propaganda branch
    210. Jelil Abdurahman (M), Urumqi Education Department
    211. Hamut Yasin (M), Xinjiang Education Press
    212. Abduqeyum Tohtaji (M), Xinjiang Experiment High school
    213. Aygul Imin (F), Teaching &Study office of Tianshan District, Urumqi Education Department.
    214. Mahire Rozi (F), teacher, Urumqi 16# High School,
    215. Abdusalam Turdi (M), professor, Department of Physics, Xinjiang Normal University
    216. Enwer Sidiq (M), professor, Department of Physics, Xinjiang Normal University
    217. Ghalip Nasir (M), Administration Office, Xinjiang Normal University
    218. Rena Mamut (M), Library, Xinjiang Normal University
    219. Umit (M) Affiliated High School of Xinjiang Normal Uniersity.
    220. Rizwangul (F) Affiliated High School of Xinjiang Normal University.
    221. Eysa Qadir (M), professor, Xinjiang Agriculture University
    222. Ababekri Ablet (M), president of Hotan Teachers College
    223. Memetrishat Zunun (M), Xinjiang Huan Tourism Co.ltd
    224. Gheyret Eysa (M), Kashgar 10# High School, publisher
    225. Dawut Obulqasim (M), Koknur biotechnology Co.ltd
    226. Buhelchem Tursun (F), former official of Urumqi Import and Export Department
    227. Telet Qadiri (M), Uyghur textbook for grade 8 editor, Xinjiang education Press.
    228. Hamutjan Hekim (M), Uyghur textbook for Grade 8 editor, Xinjiang education Press
    229. Shirmuhemmet Jarup (M) Uyghur textbook editor, Xinjiang Education Press
    230. Perhat Kazim (M) Uyghur textbook editor, Uyghur textbook editor
    231. Eysajan Turdi Achchiq (M), Uyghur textbook for Grade 8 editor
    232. Muqeddes Mirza (F), Uyghur textbook for Grade 8 editor
    233. Enwer Omer (M), Uyghur textbook for Grade 8 editor
    234. Hebibulla Eli (M), Uyghur textbook for Grade 8 editor
    235. Adiljan Ayit (M), Uyghur Textbook painter, XUAR Education Press.
    236. Abdurehim Osman (M), Kashgar CCP local branch vice chairman of religious and ethnic affair
    237. Shemsidin (M), physician, XUAR Number 2 Hospital
    238. Zamanidin Pakzat (M), poet, instructor, Preschool teachers college
    239. Gulchihre Chongelem Eziz (F), writer
    240. Ablikim Kelkun (M) comedian, XUAR Theater
    241. Hebibulla Tohti (M), professor, Xinjiang Islamic Institute, PhD.
    242. Adil Hajim (M), professor, Xinjiang Islamic Institute
    243. Yusupjan Zeynidin (M), former professor, Xinjiang Islamic Institute
    244. Muhemmet Abdulla (M), former professor, Xinjiang Islamic institute
    245. Abduqahar damolla (M), professor, Xinjiang Islamic Institute
    246. Ilyas Qarihaji (M), professor, Xinjiang Islamic Institute, PhD
    247. Shahabidin Hajim (M), professor, Xinjiang Islamic Institute
    248. Abduqahar Damolla (M), professor, Xinjiang Islamic Institute
    249. Abdusemi Damolla (M), instructor, Artuch Islamic School
    250. Abliz Qarihaji (Arqan) (M), writer, religious scholar.
    251. Abduhaliq Damolla (M), instructor, Aqsu Islamic School
    252. Azat Eziz (M), professor, former principle, Kashagr University
    253. Gulzar Gheni (F), Kashgar University
    254. Abduqeyum Yasin (M), physician, Kashagar #1People’s hospital
    255. Dilshat Alim (M), physician, XUAR Number2 people’s hospital.
    256. Mirzat Osman (M), 32 years old. Bachelor of Xinjiang Agricultural University, studied in Italy, missing since 2017
    257. Yasinjan Tohti (M), pharmacist, Kashgar Uyghur Medicine Hospital
    258. Buwejer Memeteli, (M), teacher, Kashgar Number10 Primary School
    259. Adil Eliyof, (M) retired accounted from People’s Bank Kashgar Branch,
    260. Erkinjan Abdukerim (M), primary school teacher in Awat Township Kashagr, he died after released from reeducation camp on September 30th, 2018.
    261. Nurmemet Tohti (M) 32 years old, Xinjiang ElQUWET co.ltd.
    262. Kamalidin (M), professor, Xinjiang Financial & Economy University PhD.
    263. Alishir Qurban (M), associated professor, Xinjiang institute of ecology and geography, Chinese science academy.
    264. Huseyinjan Esqer (M), researcher, Language committee of XUAR.
    265. Erkizat Barat (M), writer, website editor, activist, graduated Zhongnan Financial University, Poskam, Xinjing (aka East Turkestan)
    266. Hesenjan Abdulla (M), Researcher,Ili institute of Agricultural study, Ili Kazakh Autonomous Prefecture, detained April 2017
    267. Hisamidin Eziz (M), Poet, Xinjiang Representative Office in Beijing, detained in June 2018
    268. Abdulkahar Tursun (M), Arcelik Electronic engineer, graduated Middle East Technology University, detained 2017.
    269. Turghun Asim (M), 45 years old, water engineer, Kashgar city water administration department, detained in concentration in 2018.
    270. Memtili Wahap (M), 40 years old, Kashagr city Water Administration department
    271. Nurmemet Niyaz (M) 30 years old, Kashagr city Water Administration department
    272. Ekber Emet (M) 37 years old, Kashagr city Water Administration department
    273. Abdughopur Tursun (M), 54 years old, Kashagr city Water Administration Department
    274. Sabirjan Hamut (M) 48 years old, Kashagr city Water Administration Department
    275. Memetjan Rozi (M), born in 1979, Graphic Designer & Film Editor, detained September 5th, 2017
    276. Kamal Abliz (M), born in 1979, film maker and producer, he directed there is no way for these kids, detained June 9th 2017, Dolan Co.ltd.
    277. Semi Kirem (M), Babahan Food & Logistic Company, detained in Midong detention Center since August 15th
    278. Tahir Qasim (M), writer, poet, professor, Aqsu Educational Institute
    279. Abdusalam Jalalidin (M), professor, PhD, born in 1962 Ghulja, Xinjiang University
    280. Hemdulla Abdurahman (M) Linguist, born in Pichan 1957, Languages committee of Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
    281. Nizamidin Niyaz (M), PhD, Lecturer of Xinjiang Normal University, sentenced for 15 years for participating problematic textbook.
    282. Tursunjan Behti (M), PhD, Linguist, born in 1985, lecturer of Xinjiang financial and Economy University.
    283. Rahmanjan Awut Ozhal (M), Poet, Singer, Song writer, XUAR Theater.
    284. Eysabeg Mamut (M), well-known folksinger, h sentenced 10 years, accused of illegal religious activity.
    285. Waris Ababekri (M), one of the former leaders of the 1988 Uyghur students’ movement, writer, film producer, Xinjiang Dolan Co.ltd
    286. Osman Kerem (M), born in 1961, former teacher of Urumchi number 23 middle school.
    287. Kurban Aji, (M), 61 years old (born on March 1st, 1958 Artush). He has taught in high schools for 35 years, Artuch Number 4 high school
    288. Abduhelil Ela (M), Surgeon, Tuberculosis Hospital of Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region, detained in January 2018.
    289. Zohre Ela (F) Technician, Karamay Petroleum Company which cooperated with Hong Kong, detained in January 2018.
    290. Juret Memet (M), teacher, vice president of regional educational department of Karamay.
    291. Rishat (M), teacher, Number 4 primary school in Karamay
    292. Adil Yaqup (M) poet, Vice Chief of Number three Detention Center, detained March 2018.
    293. Memtimin Hoshur (M), Writer, Former Head of XUAR Writers Association
    294. Ehtem Omer (M) Writer, employee of state owned XUAR Film making company
    295. Reyhangul (F) Uyghur Medicine Hospital of Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region in Urumchi city.
    296. Juret Qurban (M), born in 1986, Xijiang Zamzambolaq International Trade Co.ltd, detained in October 2017.
    297. Jumaji Juma (M) Teacher, Qulanchi Primary School, Azaq Township, Artuch, detained and sentenced to 7 years, because of sending a gift to Turkey.
    298. Marat Isaqow (M), born in 1982 Urumchi, Teacher, Urumchi Number 14 High School, studied in Kazan, Tatarestan federal republic, Tatar
    299. Sewirdin Imam (M) Host, Actor, arrested in January 2019, He is in Tie Chang Gou, Michuan
    300. Semi Kirem (M), arrested in August 15th, 2018, Xinjiang BABAHAN Food Company.
    301. Abduqeyum Imin (M), actor, editor, Xinjiang TV, (State owned Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous regional propaganda organization)
    302. Hezereteli Memettyrsun (M) Singer, public figure
    303. Bupatem (F) secretary of Hotan county level court
    304. Abdurahman (M), Hotan county local branch of CCP commission for discipline inspection
    305. Husenjan (M), Musician, music teacher Hotan city number 2 primary school
    306. Arapat Erkin (M) student, Kocaeli University, kept missing since 2017 went back to China
    307. Mirzat Osman (M), student, studied in Milan, Kept missing since October 2017 went back to China
    308. Omerjan (M) architect, Uyghur style architectures designer, entrepreneur, public figure
    309. Yasin Kerim (M), Calligrapher, awarded international several Calligraphy competitions, Yengi Eriq township, Hotan. https://instagram.com/uycalligrapher?igshid=1xoek3v9lwm0x
    310. Niyaz Kerim Sherqi (M) Calligrapher, topographer, toponymist, professor of former Xinjiang University of Industry
    311. Abdureshit Eli (M), Pen name (tundiki adem), poet, editor of Yengi Qashteshi (seasonal literature magazine).
    312. Abdukerim Yaqup (M), Public figure, the people’s government of Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous region Beijing Office
    313. Ehet Sayit (M) Public Figure, County Mayor of Yarkent, Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
    314. Abdugheni Jume (M) Public Figure, County Mayor of Merkit, XUAR
    315. Ghali Rahman (M) Public Figure, County Mayor of Peyzawat, XUAR
    316. Memettrusun (M) Public Figure, Kashagr Prefectural Foreign affair Office .
    317. Gholamjan Ghopur (M), English teacher, the founder of Tewpiq Language and Technology Training school.
    318. Abdumijit Abduqadir (M), Instructor, Xinjiang Uyghur Medicine College, PhD candidate of Chinese Science Academy Xinjiang Branch.
    319. Enwer Niyaz (M), Teacher, Principle of Toqsun County Number1 High School, Head of Toqsun County Education Department.
    320. Shohret (M) Instructor, Xinjiang Normal University, TsingHua University PhD Candidate.
    321. Qelbinur Hamut (F), Teacher, Number 19 Primary School, one of the editors of Uyghur textbook, retired in 2015, arrested in 2017.
    322. Abdurehim Ablethan (M) writer, film maker, Jigde Qduq Village, Qomul
    323. Turkizat Gheyret (M) Student Activist, Xinjiang Finance and Economy University
    324. Musajan Imir (M) Entrepreneur, Xinjiang Qaraqum International Trade Company
    325. Gheni Semet (M) Poet, self-employment, Uyghur bookstore owner.
    326. Gulnisa Imin (F) Poet, local social activist. Well-known female poet, her poetry translated into Japanese and selected in Uyghur poetry selection published in Japan.
    327. Abliz Arqan (M) Blogger and Islamic Scholar. Small business owner in Korla city.
    328. Abduqeyum Tohtaji (M) one of the editors of banned Uyghur Textbook.
    329. Abduweli Muqiyit (M) Uyghur cultural activist. 1945 born in Ghulja. 2019 sentenced 17 years. Now serving jail in Helongjian Province
    330. Muhter Mamut Muhemmidi (M) independent scholar, publisher, Uyghur Bookstore owner in Qarghiliq County Kashgar.
    331. Ablet Ababekri (M) Professor, President of Hotan Teachers College
    332. Muhter Emet (M) Poet, vice chief Konisheher County CCP local branch, detained 2017 September.
    333. Abduhelil Tohti (M) athlete, wrestling Master, teacher, Konisheher No1 High School, detained in April 2017.
  1. Ehmet Turghun (M) teacher, arrested in September 2017, one of the Uyghur textbook related teachers. Urumchi number 22 primary school.
  2. Reyhangul Hashim (F) teacher arrested in September 2017, one of the detainees related to Uyghur text book issue, Urumchi Qarlayelisi primary school.
  3. Ekber Awut (M) teacher, athlete, arrested in September 2018, died in the detention center in Urumchi October 2019, Urumchi number 22 primary school.
  4. Melike Dawut (F) teacher, researcher, detained in April 2017, one of the detainees related to Uyghur textbook issue, Urumchi educational department, research office.
  5. Bahargul Hebibul (F) IT engineer, arrested in June 2017, sentenced 5 years in prison in November 2019, Urumchi branch of Chinese Railway Communication Company
  6. Mihray Hebibul (F) Policewoman in Turpan city, arrested, arrested 2018, sentenced 3 years in November 6, 2019.
  7. Alim Hebibul (M) prison Guard in Turpan city, arrested in 2018, sentenced 3 years in November 2019
  8. Yasin Imin (M) IT engineer, professor in Xinjiang university, department of information technology, researcher in bureau of information technology of Xinjiang Ethnic languages work commetee, selected as distinguished youth by Uyghur autonomous regional party branch and government in 2015. He was arrested in 2018.
  9. Alim Hasani (M) Linguist, Interpreter, researcher in bureau of information technology of Xinjiang Ethnic languages work committee, arrested August 2018
  10. Mehmut Eli Atilla (M) researcher, teacher arrested in 2017, Awat number 3 High School Aqsu Perfecture, reason of imprisonment related to the Uyghur text book issue.

Notes:
1. This list is composed of Uyghur intellectuals whose imprisonment has been confirmed by the Uyghur Diasporas. The imprisonment of some individuals on the list has been investigated by Radio Free Asia; the imprisonment of the other intellectuals listed here has been confirmed by other reliable sources in China and some relatives of detainees in Diasporas.
2. While considerable care has been taking in compiling and checking the list, obstacles have nonetheless been considerable, given the information blockade imposed on Xinjiang (Eastern Turkistan) by the Chinese government. As a result, there may be errors in the list. We ask readers’ help in correcting any such issues, compiling further information on the individuals listed here in, and adding other detained intellectuals to the list.
3. It is clear that the number of detained intellectuals greatly exceeds the number listed here. This list—and other lists of detained individuals will be continually revised and expanded.
4. In January 9th, the order are reorganized, after this time the order will be the same, if I add some individuals they should under the “Other intellectuals”
5. 176 Nurshat Mijit and 21 Gulnar Obul released. 236. Jewlan Jelil is confirmed not in detention; Adiljan Ayit was arrested because of Uyghur textbook issue. .

Note2: Nurshat Mijit released January 18, but is unknown where he is.
Note 3. Ablajan Abduwaqi and Sajide Tursun are released recently.
Note4: Adil Yaqup was released in the first week of April
Note5: Adil Eliyof released in March 2019.
Note6: Abbas Eset, Arzugul Tashpolat were released recently
Note 7: Muhter Bughra, Eysabeg Mamut were released recently
Note8: Qurban Aji,No.289 was released in June 2019
Note9: Azat Sultan released in May 2019.
Note10: Abdukerim Rahman released May 2019
Notes11: Ablikim Hesem Release in December 2019
Notes12: Reshide Dawut sentenced in 2020
Note13: Rahmanjan Awut released November 2019
Note14: Senewer Tursun released October 2019

Note 15: Arzigul Tashpolat released in September 2019

(Last up-dated by Abduweli Ayup on May26th, 2020), if you need more information, resume, testimonies, please feel free to contact Abduweli Ayup, yanmaymiz@gmail.com

Share:


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.